School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. Sometimes we play burn the biscuit.
    We get a small piece of candle and one of us puts it a hide and the rest of us seek for it. When she is near the place where it is hidden we say she is hot and when she is turning away from it we say she is going to Iceland. The one that finds it puts it a hide again and so on.
  2. On our farm about one acre of potatoes is sown. The soil is cultivated in two different ways. The first way is, the lea ground is top dressed with farm-yard manure about twelve tons to the acre. This is spread evenly on the stubble. In the centre a land is opened. The rest of the ground is ploughed and when the soil is fine the drills are made. Then the
    Kitty Mullane
    Farranbrien East, Co. Cork