School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. The effect of the Landlord System.
    The cruel landlord system in Ireland had the tenantry placed in a state of slavery, for any improvement resulted in increase of rent, hence.
    The land was very much neglected, and instead of extra good crops the farmers preferred meagre ones. The farm house was only moderate in size without any beauty.
    Often the dwelling house had to be the dwelling of all his stock. (This accounts for the custom in Ireland of having to manure before the house). The out offices if any were small.
    The food was of the simplest kind, for if the landlord discovered that a tenant had butter at breakfast or meat at dinner, even on Sunday his rent was to be raised.
    Any monies received by a struggling farmer from abroad of which information was received by the landlord, was to the detriment of such farmer. The agent who was paid on commission always supplied the landlord with information concerning the well being of t he tenantry, he himself having received it from ill-disposed among the tenantry.