Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people made bread from home ground wheaten flour. The wheat was ground by means of a quern, and none of the bran was removed from the flour. Some flour was then taken, a little salt and soda were added to it. Then sour milk or butter milk was mixed with it and dough was made. then this was flattened out and put into a bastible. The bastible was placed beside the fire, red coals were put under and over it and it was left there until the cake was baked.
    Another kind of bread was called potato-cake. This was made by cutting boiled potatoes in small slices and mixing them with the flour.
    1. products
    Dan Joe Wall