School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    she was watching him all the time. She saw the black cow and went home tell her mother. When her mother heard it she soon became fond of the boy. She told him to bring her some of the nice food every day. When he did she would love him more than her daughters
  2. Once there lived two smith's, and they were called owen-een and owen-een a peake. Owen-een a peake was the big smith and own-en was the small smith. They were two brother's, and the small smith was beath very cruely by the big smith. He thought he was so weak and small and he thought he was of no use to him in the forge. One day he said to him-self that he would get rid of small Owen-een. So he got a sack and put small own-en into it.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    William Geoghegan