School: Templeglantine (B.) (roll number 2359)

Templeglentan, Co. Limerick
Maitiú Ó Duilleáin

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Most marriages carried on locally take place between Christmas and Lent, this period is called Shrove. Tuesdays are counted lucky days for marriages but it is said that Fridays are not. June is said to be a lucky month for marriages.
    There is a belief that a person getting married should, on the day of the marriage, "wear something old and something new, somethng borrowed and something blue". It is said to be lucky to see the sun shining in the sky. There is an old saying, "Lucky is the bride that the sun shines upon".
    In olden times, stock and furniture and house-hold goods used to be given to a girl getting married, and it was known in my townland to have
    Dáthaí Ó Cathail
    Inchabaun, Co. Limerick