Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballingarry means garden-town. The garden which gave the town its name is at the south-eastern end of the town. It is now known as the Paddock gardens being divided up amongst a great number of people.
    There is a townland near Ballingarry known as Cill-Sean. It is known by that name because there was a church there dedicated to Saint John. The church was onwed bythe Franciscan monks. Cill-Sean means the church of John. It was built by one of the Fitzgeralds.
    Ballinaruga means the townland of the rout. Long ago attackers came to the castle and had a fight with the people of the castle. After a time they were routed by the people of the castle.
    Cillbeag means the small church. It is thought that there was a church there long ago. It is situated about two miles from Ballingarry.
    Knock-Fierna is a hill near Ballingarry. The name of Knock-Fierna was given to it because a Dedannan chieftain named Donn Firinn lived there. There is a glen at the foot of the hill called "Gleann an Anairthe". It was so-called because the broth from one of the cooking places which the Fianna had