Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The following story of how the personal name of Begley originated has reached me through reverend channels from a very revered source.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    noted the prowess of the little champion and exclaimed in tones of marked approval and appreciation to her distinguished companion:
    "O Feách an Beag-Laoch, Feách an Beag-Laoch!"
    When the fight was over O'Neill congratulated his captain - whose name was O'Neilll also - and said that henceforth he should be known only as "an Beag-Laoch". This Beag-Laoch settled in Cork after the debacle at Kinsale, and there originated the name Begley, now rather widerly spread through Cork and Limerick. (In this district, and in other parts of the County (L.) the name is generally pronounced Begle-ly. Judging by the sources from which this story above sprang, I hardly think it is a purely oral tradition but getting it as such siúd agaibh é.
    D O'C

Old Mrs Guare told me that one Christmas morning when going to Mass to Manister, she saw the ducks of that village drunk. Poteen had been plentiful on the night of Xmas Eve, as plentiful indeed that some of it was mistaken for water and thrown out into the channel. The ducks deeming that some particle of food might be found in the refuse, rushed to the scene and imbibed, with the consequences as related by
    Paul Broderick