School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

1. The animals kept in the farms are: - cows, horses, goats, sheep, donkeys, ponies, calves, dogs, a bull.
    Sheep are not kept to any extent in the work barn part of the parcel. The land is too view being part of the golden vale grass is not suitable for them. Sheep are kept by the farmers on the south east side the district near the Galtees. The dry wiry grass on slopes of the mountains feeds numbers of sheep the whole year round.
    Cows are the important animals on the farm being the mainstay of the dairy farmer.
    They are kept in a long low house called a "byre" during the winter, and fed cows are given names. Some are called after the fairs where the are bought such as [?] Grey (bought at the fair of [?]) Grey Galbally (bought at the fair of Galbally).
    Others take their names from some characteristic as "speckled."
    Cows are tied in "bales."