School: Moyne (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 8733)

Moyne, Co. Tipperary
Johanna Griffin

1. A Story
    An Irishman a Scotchman and an Englishman met one day. The three of them had the itch. The Englishman had it on his hands, The Scotchman had it on his arm and the Irishman had it upon his neck. They agreed whichever of them would scratch the first would have to stand a drink. " We were all great boxers" said the Englishman rubbing his hands. "We were all great fiddlers" said the Scotchman rubbing his arm. " Ye are all too well able for me said Paddy the Irishman rubbing his neck against the collar of his coat.
    There was a poor Irishmans son and he said to his father and mother that he would go to England to seek his fortune, As he was walking down the docks in London there were two men loading an ass with timber. One of them said that he would play a joke on Paddy the Irishman. The other man said to leave him alone as he might play it on himself.
    Not contented with this advise he
    Sarah Blake