School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

The story of the girl in a trance being brought in a coffin to Lattin for burial...

John Casey, Faremer Lizard 75 years told me the story of this girl in a trance being brought in a coffin to Lattin for burial + of her being left to the O Heffernans for the last 1./2 mil of the road. The od custom was being obserbed. She was either the mother of the O HefferCousidines or of Leam Dall. He spoke of Leam Dall going to bed + stay at there when he was about to compose a poem _ of his story of then until it was composed.
    James Walsh of Emly 75 ex railway employee native of Lizard folkloresh sentiguarean told me Leam Dall was born in Shronell + buried in Shronell I aked him how he knew. He saw it in books. His is obviously wrong + so and the books. He was in Croom 1936 + found there in Seán Twoomeys house a tradition of the blind poet from Lattin going there to the Bundic School.
    Mr Heffernan afterwards the COnsidine Heffernan sent their steward named Smith (MacGowan) to