Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

Churning.
    In olden times people had different ways for making butter.Some years ago a woman was not satisfied with all the butter she was making.One May morning she changed herself into the form of a hare and went to milk her neighbour's cow.It so happened that the owner of the cow saw the hare milking her.He set the dog after the hare until she came to her own house and the dog after her.She jumped through the window and the dog caught her by the tail and cut her.The man followed the hare and dog ,he went into the house to see what was the result.To his great surprise he found the woman lying in bed
    Mary E. Mc Guane
    Doolough, Co. Clare