School: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (roll number 855)

Mell, Co. Louth
E. Ní Cholmáin

1. There was a farmer long ago and death came to him and told him that he had only a year to live. He said he would gather food for the year. He planted a bit of a garden he put ferns and heather round it as a proctection The people laughed at him and said why dident he fence it well. Oh he said when I have only a year to live I dont mind what happens to the garden after my death. Since then death, never gives a year warning to anybody
    Treasa Wall
    14
    Mr P. Carroll
    50
    Mell, Co. Louth
  2. A smith long ago lived near hear and he used to give the coals of fire to a saint who lived near him. She took the fire in her apron and it never burnt it. One day the smith said you have nice feet she looked down at them and she committed a sin of vanity in this way and the fire burnt through her apron and the smith could never light a fire in his forge again.
    Treasa Wall
    Mell, Co. Louth