Scoil: Moydow, Longphort (uimhir rolla 11971)

Moydow, Co. Longford
Seán Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was an old miser living alone, and he had a lovely big house, as he thought he would get married. He married a nice young girl and he was such a miser that he would not give her enough to eat, every day he used to boil two potatoes for her, and she was starved. It was near Christmas and they had a great batch of Turkeys, so this day when she got him gone away some where she went out and killed a turkey, she came in and cleaned and boiled it and had a great feed eaten and the rest of the turkey hidden and put by. When he came home he took a cup of tea and after a while he went out to the yard and was feeding the hen's and turkey's when he missed the turkey. She said she did not know, so he ran up the stairs and lay down in bed and began to cry over the turkey.
    When she went up to him he would not eat anything, only all he would do is point down at her and All! All! All!.
    When she came down she sent for the Lawyer to make his will, the Lawyer said to him what are you going to do with your land and money, and all he would say is All" All! All! and she said Ah! you would and more if you
    AT1407: The Miser
    Julia Kenny