School: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Curraghvah, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. There was once a very rich Lord who had only one daughter and he said that he would allow no boy to marry her but a boy that would be able to repeat the answers of certain questions which he would tell him at the end of twenty four hours. There were large numbers of people going to him and this boy said that he too would go though his parents forbade him to do so. He went off to the Lord's house and found him within sitting quite comfortably at a big fire. The boy sat down and the Lord began to question him. His wife was sitting on a chair close to them and the Lord asked the stranger "Who is that sitting beside you" "She is your wife or the woman of the house" replied the boy. "No" said the Lord her name is Jane Paradise. Her daughter was sitting nearby and he asked the visitor who she was "She is your daughter answered the boy. "No" said the Lord her name is "Straightway". The Lord then said as he pointed down to his boots "What are these that I have on my feet?" "They are boots or shoes" replied the boy. "No" said the Lord they are sturdens. He spoke again as he pointed down to his trousers "What would you call these I have on my legs"? "They are trousers or breeches" said the boy. "No"
    AT1940: The Extraordinary Names
    Brighid Ní Shiordan