School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the doctor came home his wife told him he got the police and the dug in the spot the wife had seen the man disappear into. So when the had dug a good bit under the ground the found the doctors brother with troat cut from ear to ear, and just the same as the doctor's wife had seen him. He had a maid working and it was her who killed him thinking that she would get all his riches.
  2. One time there happened a very strange thing in kill graveyard. There lives a man in Kilmalick named Harry O Connell. He was going to Purty Clare to fix a clock for an old woman so he had a bicycle with him When he call to Kill graveyard he found he could not bring his bicycle any farther, so he left it inside a style and went across the fields. He was kept longer than he thought and it was eleven o'clock when he got back to the graveyard. He found that his bicycle was gone. he thought that it had been stolen so he went over to a ditch to cut a stick Just when he had it cut he thought it wa not right to cut a stick in a graveyard, and as he was leaving it back he was nearly ranover by his own bicycle. There was an old woman sitting on the saddle and an old man pushing her. Harry let a shout, They might be going round yet only the tail of the old woman's habit caught in the chain of the bicycle and both the
    Mary T. Smyth