School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. There were a lot of stories told in my district but this is the funniest one I know. There was once a man who lived with three women who had very foolish notions and they were always afraid of anything happening. They lived with their toes in the ashes and the man of the house had to always go out and do everything. It worried them very much when they would look up at the bacon hanging from the ceiling they thought that if the bacon chanced to fall it might hurt the children. They sent the man of the house out for water and he brought in three bucket fulls and they still wanted more so he said to himself he would give them the next one.
    So he went out and he brought it in and threw it on them and they began to cry. He would not listen to them any longer, so he went out to see would he get three as bad as they were. The first house he went into he saw a woman lamenting how her man was going to get into a pair of trousers which was hanging up high. She thought he would have to leap up high to get into them. So he told her there was a much easier way of doing it than that. He told her that he would take them down and pull them up on him. So she told him that he had the "nack' of doing things. He went on and he saw a man running a barrow into a dark corner, he asked him what he was doing
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1245: Sunlight Carried in a Bag into the Windowless House