School: Cill Chaoi

Kilkee, Co. Clare
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

Once there lived a man named Morris in a place called Cross to the west of Kilkee.

Once there lived a man named Morris in a place called Cross to the west of Kilkee. He was a very strong man and his greatest pastime was wrestling, All the people in Ireland who chalenged him to fight were beaten by him and at last he became the champion wrestler of Ireland. At this time also there lived a man across in Scotland who had become the champion wrestler of Scotland so he chalenged Morris to a fight which was to take place in the West. When Morris heard that he was coming he did not want to fight a man he didnt know something about. So he went into a cradle and got a nurse to rock him. Now
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh
    Christy Hickie