Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

One day many years ago a priest was going around the parish.

One day many years ago a priest was going around the parish. He was a new priest and he wanted to know his parishioners. As he was going along the road he met an old woman and he asked her how she was. She answered him and said "I'm sober father and sorry for it".
    A man from Clare went up to Dublin one day. He went into a hotel and ordered a dinner of meat. As he was eating the meat he noticed a queer taster about it. He asked the waiter what sort of meat was it. The waiter told him that it was cat's meat. He took a pistol from his pocket and made the waiter eat the cat's skin.
    Samuel Keane 18-1-38
    Samuel Keane