School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    man, a stranger to Mick. Mick said to him "I don't know you" and the man replied, "yes, you do." They began to make for the road and they walked and walked but they never seemed to get nearer the road. When they were tired walking Mick saw a light which was coming out of a house. They both went into the house and when they went in they saw a great banquet taking place. There was dancing and music of the best. Some of the people were dancing and the food was of the best - they were also drinking wine. When Mick went in they all asked him to drink, to dance and to eat, but Mick would do nothing. He said that he was neither thirsty nor hungry. When he was there he saw an old friend of his own and she said to him "neither drink nor eat for if you do you will be kept; I am a friend of yours and I'm telling you the truth." She did not tell Mick her name. He sat there until daylight and during that time they punished him because he would do nothing. When daylight came he awoke up at Mandabawn, away beyond his house. It was a fairy that took him away to a fairy banquet.
    N.B. Mick's house was removed from the road and approached by a laneway. Hence the fairy visitor's request.