Scoil: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People say that it will rain when the hills appear to be nearer than usual or when the clouds hang down on them.
    In this district when a mist or a fog on the hills in the south-west comes towards us, that is, north or north-east, it is a sign of rain, if the mist goes southwards it is said that the day will be good.
    When the clouds appear like goat's hair it is a sign of rain, and when they appear like feathers it is a sign of good weather.
    When the swallow flies low it is a sign of rain and when the crane flies southwards when the robin is clutched about the roots of the bushes or when the curlew whistles, these are signs of rain.
    When the swallows fly high the robin hops high or signs up high in the bush, the crane flies northwards and the curlew remains silent - these are signs of good weather.
    Phil Joe Traynor
    Ledonigan, Co. Cavan