Scoil: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Finn Mac Coul, Fínn Mach Cumhail was a great man. He threw a stone from beyond Bally James Duff to Leefinn. I often was up on the hill that the stone is on. It is about five feet long, two feet wide and three feet high and the tracks of his four fingers and thumb are to be seen in it yet.
    Another (gret) great man was Simon Mc Cann who lived in Greaghitta. In height he was nine foot and in weight he was twenty five stone (weigh) at the age of twenty five.
    When he was twelve years he was five foot and a hald and twelve stone weight. He gained a stone in weight (eveer) every year until he was twenty-five. He was like a giant.
    John P. Clarke
    Seefin, Co. Cavan
  2. The cat took a toothache, a gumboil., A bellyache, a burn on her left leg, A (burn) pimple on her nose. (Rose)