Scoil: Gleann an Dúin - Prison (uimhir rolla 17042)

Prison East, Co. Mayo
Máire A. Ní Dhocartaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0095C, Leathanach 01_039

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0095C, Leathanach 01_039

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk generally called "tinkers" travel from place to place still. They go in bands. The women and children ride in light carts driven by the men. They generally have a drove of donkeys, a few dogs and perhaps a goat with them. They camp in tents in some sandpit or sheltered place and often on the side of the road. They choose a place where either turf or timber is plentiful for fire wood.
    They then go to the houses in the district selling their wares. The woman do the selling generally, the men do little jobs of work- making cans, saucepans, sauldering damaged pots etc. The women beg for everything that it is possible to think of but they would
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary A. O' Doherty