Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0143

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0143

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year of 1852 or 1853 the sea broke it embankment not far from Duncormick and floods four townslands of Riverstown, Blackstone, Cull, and Riverpatrick. My father lived down there that time and his name was Pat Furlong and he lost fifty sheep and sixteen prize fat hogs. The corn was all washed out of the barns and the cows had to be cut that tied the horses and key had to be let loose, and Key washed and away from the floods. There were over five hundred acres of land flooded and all of the crops were destroyed and the land gave no yields for three years afterwards. All ditches and boundaries were washed away and all houses were levelled. We came up here and are living here ever since. Our house fell and my brother was very small and he was damn near killed, I wasn't
    Dáta
    Cineál míre