Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0086

1. Seamus Devins
    The above named was one of “Sligo’s martyred[?] six’ who were shot on Benbalalin[?] in 1922
    I
    Young heroes hold undaunted, those line I do pen down concerning a martyr bold, the pride of Sligo town he was a soldier of the rebel hawk[?], and died to set us free he met Lio by the “Free State” on the hills of Rahaleen.
    II
    When Ireland’s flag was lying low and in the dust was flying and heroes brave in Easter week, by the English shot and [?] he nobly answered Pearce’s call, near the foot of Knocknar-[?] lo bring freedom to old Ireland, and tyrants to cast away.
    III
    His house it was surrounded, when the news was spread around he was a soldier of the rebel hawk[?], and disloyal to the [?] they burned down the house he owned, and left him [?] but they were not fit to take his like, what our “Free State” [?] did do.
    IV
    Farewell to Seamus Devins, and farewell to Sligo town as many a time you fought again the forces of the crown you were bravest on the Clifney hills where the foe you did [?] you left nine “stators” lying low, for the sake of [?][?]
    Date
    Item type