Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0197

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0197

1. Taken down from a woman born in the year 1873. In her youth, she worked as maid in the households of the families mentioned in this story.
    My sister Biddie, was the eldest of my family. She was born at Braekla. When she ^ was seven years of age she worked every morning in her bare feet to attend the Fedge school at Curies. (opposite the 'Pound Field') taught by mick Flynn.

Our parents were very poor. my brother got work in the tavern of Castlerea, so he went to live in a cottage near that tavern.
    Biddie, often told me stories about the Fenians. Several young men from the parishes of Ballymoe, Ballintubber and Castlerea joined the movement and took the oath. If a young man happened
    Item type
    Lore