Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0286

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0286

Those buried eggs are still going strong in spite of all the priests have had to say about them from the alter for some years past. This dreadful practice is becoming more general and much more virulent in its propensities. At our last mission (Cappawhite 1936) missioners: “I’m told that the man who fired on the woman who was taking his butter by piseog’s only wounded her, more’s the pity”
    [I think I wrote at length about this matter in Book 1]
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach
  2. If a person dies suddenly, i bhfad uainn an t-olc, the priest is sent for. When he arrives he may ask: "Is he (or she) dead?. If he gets an answer in the affirmative, he is powerless to anoint. If the answer is 'No' or I don't know he can anoint no matter how long the person is dead. Great blame is attached to the 'gabber' who anticipates the priest by exclaiming: "Oh you'r too late he's dead". We have so many who know not gur binn béal 'na thost. This is a common ( and hereabouts universal) belief. Not being a theologian in "medium" relinquam!
  3. Tombstones: All tomb-stones face due East. Corpse carried round graveyard (inside) sunwise. No special provision in this part of the country for unbaptised infants or suicides.