Scoil: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulach Shrutháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fifth class when he was going to school himself. He had only three books and he used write a piece of a lesson every day. There was an old school in John Morleys field and John Delaney was the teacher. The children had books and they used to buy them for two or three pence. When the teacher was sent to Logboy all the children went to Logboy school after that and the school was shut after that.
    There are a good few of old schools round here. There was one situated in Tulrahan not far from the Post Office. Mr. John Morley taught in that school. There was another school situated in Logboy.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Lyons