Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but alas! like so many other plans it worked quite differently from what was expected. She was not used of a solid meal at bed time so kept her awake half the night: and yet when she got up next morning she might never have had any breakfast at all, there was such a sink in her inside. Moreover it was raining. Her water-proof was packed securely, her umbrella had to be slashed away from its morrings, and she only caught her train by the mearest shave, in spite of all her precautions.
  2. There was once a man who lived in the village of Kilbride. He was his mother's favourite. He had a great many other brothers and sisters in the house with him. He always stayed in the house
    Eileen Judge
    Mrs Pat Judge