Scoil: Clonshough

Cluain Seach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Ní Bhroin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were riding out and his horse was in front and her horse whinned saying "Take your time I have three to carry and you have only one" and he began to laugh and she tantilized him to know what he was laughing for and he couldn't tell her because he was under a spell and if he told her he understood the speech of animals "he'd" axe himself. So she kept at him and he got a coffin and he was going to tell her. He got into the coffin and there was a lot of fowl in the yard and he told her to go in for some break for the fowl he was just going to tell her when the owld-cock jumped up on the edge of the coffin and started to crow and said "I've twelve wives to rule and you've only one. "Right" says he and he lepped up and "kilt" the wife and put her in the coffin.
    AT0670: The Animal Languages
    C. Mc Guinness