Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Michael Naughton's father was a turf merchant. One morning he went to Headford with a cart of turf, he sold it to an old woman in the town. Soon after he got another order the same day. As he had a good lively three year old mare he brought back a second load. It was dark when he left town and when he came to the graveyard as he had no courage and his horse was quiet he left her standing on the side of the road. Then a rap struck on the gate and he asked who was there and the woman said "I that was there." John went in the cart and she came with him as far as the bóithrín in front of our house. She asked him would he come to her grave and say her prayers there for twelve nights, He did as he was told and on the twelfth night he saw her going up into the sky in a ball of light.
    Anthony Mc Donnell
    An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe