Scoil: Garrdha (uimhir rolla 12721)

An Gearradh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said she how can you do that Tommie its better for you to go to the wood for the King will kill you. Then she gave him two cakes and off went Tommie to the wood.
    After a long walk he sat down on a rock. Soon he heard a voice call him asking what was wrong with him. Tommie told the old man his story and he asked him had he any bread for him and Tommie gave him one of the cakes. He then told him how to do his work he gave him a stick which he was to stick down in the ground as thick as a bird could not fly through. The next day the king pointed to Tommie where he was to put the wood and immediately Tommie stuck the stick on the ground and there stood a large wood. The King in the evening came and was amazed when he saw it, he gave Tommie forty pounds.Tommie went home and gave the money to his wife. Then she said to him had he any news to night and he told her he had to put a lake over the house full of fish.
    How he was to do this was a hard task to him. Well said his wife you better go to the the wood. Soon he reached the rock and sat down. It was not long until the old man came and Tommie told him
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    John Mullin