Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden time the match was made at the bride's home and the marriage took place in the bride's home. She was then brought to her new home in a procession. All the guests on horseback, the women seated behind the men on a seat or cushion called a "pillion" attached to and fixed behind the saddle. A wedding was held in her new home. During the wedding the Straw boys visited the party. These were a number of young men from the locality dresses up something like the "mummers" of the present day are on St Stephens day. They announced their arrival by blowing a horn. They were brought in and entertained and then they left after some time. Their leader generally danced with the bride.
    In olden times young men "ran away" with good looking girls, that is, they stole them away from their parents' house and left them in the homes of
    Eibhlin Ní Ailledéa
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)