Scoil: Sraith (uimhir rolla 16623)

An tSraith, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people made [?] out of alder sticks. They used ready middle of the stick. They put six holes in it. The people did not catch the hare in traps but they dug a hole on the hare's path. When the water came in the hold the people covered the hole with heath. When the hare would come he would be drowned in the hole.
    Long ago the people made tops out of thread spools. The put a nail through the spool. They used to half a turnip and put a hole in the middle of it for candle stick. The used to cut withered rushes put them in a sod of turf for candles. The made mets out of cords to catch rabbits.
    There were three men living together in this district, they got one pair of shoes, One day one of them put on the shoes to go to the shop for meal. When he came home he had to put down the meal (the) because he had the shoes on him. When he saw he had to do all the work he took off the shoes, and said let some one else put them on.
    Long ago there were two brothers and they were great with one another. One of them
    C. Mulvehill