Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got afraid and he started walking very quickly towards his house but the fairy kept walking just as quick.When the man opened his door the fairy was standing at the door and the man told the fairy to come into his house but the fairy said he would be going.
  2. In this district about twenty years ago there used to be many travellers,and one of them was Dick Connannon.At first he lived with his brother in Derrylahan in the Co.Roscommon and he had a false appititeand he went from his brother and brought a bag and his brother gave him five pounds.One day he went in to a house and they hadn't their dinner eaten and he asked for a piece of a dinner and he got it, some cabbage and potatoes and bacon which they couldn't eat themselves and he was happy out of it. He ate so much that he wasn't able to walk.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Patrick Lyons