Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many cures got from herbs. Rose Noble is a cure for a sprain. Pound it up and make a tight bandage of it round the sprain.
    The seeds of Dickens are a very good cure for Bronchitis. Boil the seeds and drink the juice of them. Chickenweed roasted is a good cure for a swelling. The juice of nettles cures the measles. The bark of woodbine is a good cure for the Jaundice. Houseleek cures sore eyes. Ivy leaves steeped in vinegar takes away corns. Comfree is used for a cut. In the inside of the stem there is a soft part and it is that, that is used. Slanless leaf is also used for a cut. The person that has the cut must chew it himself. Garlic is a good cure for a cough. Sometimes the people eat it raw and other times they steep it in whiskey and put it on as a rub.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    William Feely