School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. In the village of Gloon there were six men cardplaying one night. (Gloon - a village about 11/2mls from Glenamaddy). It was well on in the night.
    (It was customary for the fowl to roost in the loft and out from the loft was a stick projected.
    The hens were in in the loft while the cock always perched on this projecting stick.
    There arose an argument among the players and some of them wanted to stop the play. Those who were winning were anxious to finish off and losers wanted to play and get back what they had lost. The cock crew three times and when this was heard some of the company said it was not night to play after twelve. yet, they went on with the play and again the cock crew as before. Each time he flapped or clapped his wings and crew. Play went on and some pressed them again to stop when they heard the unusual crowing. It seemed to be a warning from some one or thing.
    For the third time he clapped his wings
    Thomas Hegearty