Scoil: Ceis Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

Churning.
    Our churn at home is three feet high. Its sides are not exactly straight, as the churn is about two and a half feet wide at the bottom, and about two feet wide at the top, while it is narrower still between bottom and top. It staves and bottom are made of oak, and are bound together with iron hoops.
    In summer when the milk is plentiful, some of it is sent to the creamery, but enough is kept to churn twice a week. Milk is often scarce in winter, and we churn only once a week then.
    My mother prepars the churn, and we all give a hand at the work. It often takes an hour to complete churning. Churning is tiresome work because we must keep on raising and lowering the dash through the lid. The dash is not pulled up straight through the hole in the lid, but with a rolling motion. When the dash appears
    Myles J. Moran
    Fuinseannach, Co. Liatroma