Scoil: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a giant by the name of Tadhg the Killer living in Ardoughter. He was about fourteen feet high and had only one eye in the middle of his forehead. One night he was out hunting, and when he came home, the woman, whom he was staying with, had a wild boar cooked for him. When he had the boar eaten, and a barrel of wine drunk, he fell asleep in the middle of the floor. When he used to be sleeping, his eye used to be open. That morning, he threatened the woman to kill her that night, so the woman saw her chance to escape. She roasted spits on the fire, and dropped them into the giant's eye and ran out the door. The giant howled with pain, for the spits made him blind. He managed to get out into the open, but he could not see her. He drew a magic ring out of his pocket, and threw it away and cried stick fast to her ó' ring. The ring stuck to her toe, and
    AT1137: The Ogre Blinded (Polyphemus)
    James Crowley