Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the old times there lived a king in Ulster named Rory who had three sones, Art, Neart and Ceart. Art and Neart were much older thant Ceart who was a good obedient boy to his father while the others were selfish and headstrong. One day the king (the) and his three sons were out hunting in the woods when they heard a bird singing. This song was so beautiful that they felt neither hunger, thirs, nor cold nor did they notice the time passing until messengers came from the palace for the king who told them they were a fort-night listening to the ird although it only a few minutes. As sight of the messengers the bird flew away, and disappeared down a deep cavern. The king cried to his sons "Get me that bird" for I can-cot live without him. I will give my king-dom to which-ever of you three brings the bird to me. Art and Neart went after the bird down cavern first. When they went what was waiting for them but a big monster to eat them. Ceart then told his father that he would either die or get the bird. he failed to see the monster but when he reached the ground again he found a nice little
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil
    Margaret Johnston