School: Castlerock N.S. (roll number 13242)

Droim Mártain, Co. Shligigh
Frank Haran

Jimmie Harley and and his wife Ketty lived in a little cottage in the village of Knocks.

Jimmie Hanley (?) and and his wife Ketty lived in a little cottage in the village of Knocks. One evening they had not any turf so Jimmie went to the bog for a bag. He had the bag just filled and was ready to throw it on his back when an old man named Paddy Burke-a beggar-man came to him.
    "Arah is it here you are and your brother dying. He has plenty of money and I am sure you will get some of it. You better go down to the house or he may be dead if you go home", said Paddy. "I have to change my clothes", said Jimmie. "Well I got a good breeches
    Michael Mulligan
    Gleann na bhFuath, Co. Shligigh