Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine took place in 1846 and in 1847, it was in the middle of September and the blight came on the potatoes for the first time in Ireland.
    There was plenty of cattle, sheep, and pigs to support the population but it was exported to England.
    All the wheat that grew in England to pay the rent.
    It was famine in the midst of plenty and before long the potatoes were unfit for (use) food.
    The people were dying on the road-side with starvation and the following year there came a great fever the great fever it was called and the people were in a very bad way.
    The people used to put the dead people in carts and bring them away to a big hole and leave them in it.
    Often when men were digging in the field the bones of these people.
    The dead people used to be carried in sheets along the path the upper side of Highwood Hall and carried down to Kilmactranny graveyard.
    Teresa Mc Cormack
    Eanach Dhubháin, Co. Shligigh