School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

1. There are different kinds of churns. Some of them are made from oak and others from teakwood. The man that makes them is called a cooper. There is a cooper in this district namely Francis Mc Phillips. Our churn is made with seven hoops on it. It is about four feet long, fifteen and a half inchs broad and four feet high. The most common churn used is the dash. There are different sizes of churns ranging from one to five cow churns. The churns are not very much used now as a lot of people send to the creamery. There is a handle made of iron on each side which make it easy to lift. When the milk is thick and ready for churning my mother scalds the churn and throws in the milk. Then a few of us start and churn for about three quarters of an hour. Hot water is added to make it easy to churn. When the butter is done it is taken off and put in a baisin. Then there is salt put in to flavour it. Then it is made up into rools or prints. The lid of the churn is made round with a hole in the middle to admit the dash