School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. There was once a man and his wife and two children living together. One night the man and wife went to the shop. When they were gone the two children Shawn and Mary decided to put down a pot of porridge. First of all they went out on the road to see if there was anyone coming, and they saw a witch coming. They ran into the house, Shawn went up on the loft and Mary went under the bed. It was not long after until the witch came in. She went up to the fire and said, "Come down here Shawn until I comb your head with this fine comb." Shawn came down and she put him into a bag and went off. It was not long until they reached an orchard and Shawn said to her, "My father or mother never passed here without giving me an apple." The witch left down her bag and went in to get an apple for him. When he got her within he jumped out of the bag and went home. The witch came a second time and said,
    Nellie Cafferky
    Mrs Michael Finnegan