Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Twelve rushes were obtained and steeped in grease. Cow dung was then obtained and flattened out on a board. The twelve candles were then stuck in the cow dung and lighted. This was done about 10.00 pm. All knelt and said the rosary. The cake was preserved and put under the cows’ heads in the manger on the morning of 1st May. It was supposed to ward off disease among the cows.
    The candles are still used but are the ordinary coloured candles. They are placed on a board and after being lighted - the rosary is said. The ceremony on 1st May however is discontinued .
    The material boiled in new milk was considered a cure for kidney trouble.