Scoil: Carraig na bhFear (B.) Carrignavar (uimhir rolla 9694)

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Whitechurch farmer found a wolf in pain with a thorn in his foot. He drew the thorn out and the wolf retired nodding his head in gratitude. Some time after four of his cows were stolen or strayed. He searched far and wide in vain and wandered in pursuit till he came to Sliabh Luchra (Kerry) mountain. Wearied he entered a lone hut. A bright fire blazed and an old man and woman welcomed him. He asked for shelter and it was granted but the old woman told him not to be surprised at what he should see. After a while a wolf came in, passed into the room and came out a young man. Five other wolves passed in likewise and came out young men, and as each passed out they welcomed Thade Dorgan of Carrignavar and they told him not to fear and that his cattle would be restored to him. Next morning he found himself in the open. He returned home and shortly afterwards a wolf drove four cows into the yard.
    AT0156: Thorn Removed from Lion's Paw (Androcles and the Lion)