Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

1. Carrigane Rock
    where there was a battle fought between the Whiteboys and the English.
    Near the rock at the Cross Roads spailpíní used to come from parts of Cork and Kerry at certain times of the year to be hired. The old people called the rock "Carraigeán Ciarraigheach" (I wonder did Eoghan Ruadh ever find his way here!)
    Carraig Tuathail Rock
    containing caves and most wonderful stalactites - lately discovered. The caverns penetrate for a considerable distance into the limestone rocks, and are connected with the "Goat's Cave" Ballintubber. The name Carrigtwohill (Carraig Tuathail) - which may mean the Rock of the Tooles, but various meanings are given for it, such as Carraig Toill - The Caved Rock.
    It is also said that because the mouth of the lime-kiln in the rock opens on the North side instead of on the South side, as is usual, that the place got the name Carraig Thuathail.
    The site of the Catholic Church which was used while the present one was being built is now a waste piece of land bounding the Presbytery grounds - nearly 1/4 mile from the present Church, which was built in 1815. (In March 1938, a large stone bearing a cross and date AD 1812 was found when throwing down a wall in the vicinity of the present church.