School: Cill Condae

An Corrbhaile, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. The Irish people believe, and abide by all old customs that they ever hear. A widespread and primitive custom is that of spitting on the palm of the hand to whom one wishes well.
    This is done in order to ward off evil influences. It is supposed to be unlucky to bring back with you the stick, with which you drive the cows to the field.
    You should throw the stick after the cows. This custom still survives in many parts of Cork, as well as in Kerry. It is believed that ill is sure to fall on the person that brings back the stick with him.
    Another pishogue is that of putting dead hens on a boundary ditch in order to give the ill-luck to your neighbour, and to take it away from yourself.
    Another link with Kerry is that if "Snaidhm na Peiste" as it is called. By this cattle are
    Eileen Fitzgibbon