Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Guagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a farmer near Glannaheim Castle. He became poorer as he grew older and neglected to pay his parish priest his dues.
    One day the parish priest met him. He said it was a long time since he paid him his dues, and asked him what was the cause of it. The farmer told him that he had but one cow and her name was Canon and that he would give him the cow.
    The priest was very thankful and he said he would give him canon in the double. The cow was a great pet with the farmer and would not stay with the priest's cows. So he tied her to one of his own cows.
    After a few days, the farmer, on looking out the window one morning, saw, to his surprise, as strange cow tied to Canon enter the yard. The farmer said "The priest kept his word, That he would give us canon to the double".
    AT1735: “Who Gives his Own Goods shall Receive it Back Tenfold.”
    Patrick Grogan