School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (continued from previous page)
    Old women sold "Peggy's leg" out of baskets, and also the old fashioned licorice sweets which were supposed to cure all colds.
    When the fair would be over the few small shops of that time would do a great trade, especially the public houses. The lodging houses used to be filled and there was no need of beds for the lodgers, generally a bundle of clean straw laid down in the corner of the floor and a blanket to cover them sufficed.
    Got by Brigid Scanlon from her grandfather, James Collins, who died 1937 aged 80 years.
  2. A story connected with the fair of Adare.
    There was an old flute player in Adare nicknamed Boherbehian, a paid agent of the British crown. He used to play every fair day up and down the green. His favourite tune was "Croppy lie down". He used to harass the people very much. A man from Clorane by the name
    Con Normoyle
    Robhar Mór, Co. Luimnigh