Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Riddles.
    The following was a popular riddle in my home district when I was a child. I am not perfectly sure of the exact wording. I think now that even in these far-off days I recognised some defect in the 'metre', and that I made some adjustments to suit my own ear. However, here it is:
    As I walked and as I read.
    I say the living flying out of the dead.
    Seven flew. Four stead. (Stayed).
    Riddle me that and I am dead.
    The answer lies in this story. In the height of the penal days, a Priest was being tried "for his life". He was found guilty, and was condemned to death, but was promised pardon if he could "Give out a riddle that none of his presecutors or accusers could answer. The Priest recalled that one day as, walking, he read his office, he saw by the roadside the skeleton of a horse. From the skull of the animal he counted seven wrens coming out, and when he looked more closely, he found that there were still four more within it.
    The incident impressed itself so definitely in his memory, that it was the means of saving his life, because he made of it the riddle above, and as they could not answer him, his jury had perforce to set him free. It is strikingly akin to the riddle which
    AT0851: The Princess who Cannot Solve the Riddle